Home / All tools / Project Cost Calculator
Home project calculator

Project Cost Calculator

Add two material lines and tax to make a quick project budget.

Both unit systems: item 1 count.
Both unit systems: currency per item 1.
Both unit systems: item 2 count.
Both unit systems: currency per item 2.
Both unit systems: percent (%).

Counts, prices and percentages retain the units you assign; this calculator has no physical unit-system selector.

A material takeoff ends with quantities, and quantities do not pay a supplier. The distance between counting twelve boards and settling an invoice is where a tidy takeoff turns into a surprise at the counter, because of pack pricing, a minimum order charge, and a tax rate that belongs to the delivery address rather than the store shelf. Five fields close that distance. Two quantity and unit cost pairs become a subtotal, one tax percent turns that subtotal into the number your bank balance has to cover, and the result is carried to two decimal places because money is counted that way.

Two line items is a budgeting rhythm, not a limit

The form holds two priced lines, and a kitchen refit holds twenty. That is not a shortfall, it is a working rhythm. Pair the items that share a tax treatment and a supplier, run them, write the pass total on a sheet, then reuse the same two rows for the next pair. Six materials become three passes and three subtotals you add by hand at the end. The pairing matters more than the order. Put the two lines that come from the same yard together, because a single delivery charge is easier to reason about when the items riding on that truck sit side by side. Keep the tax percent at 20 for a pass where both lines carry that rate, and drop it to 0 for a pass covering an item your supplier bills without tax, so the exempt line never inherits a rate it should not carry. Nothing about the arithmetic breaks when you split a job this way, because a percentage applied to two subtotals separately gives the same figure as the percentage applied to their sum.

Gathering prices before you touch the keypad

  1. Freeze the quantity first. Run the material calculator for the item, add the waste allowance there, and write the finished quantity down with its unit before you look at any price. A quantity that keeps moving while you shop is a quantity you will type wrong. Tool: Material calculator result.
  2. Read the selling unit off the label. Stand at the product and read the end flap or the price ticket for pieces per box, square feet per carton, pounds per bag, or feet per bundle. Write that unit beside the price, because the same product is sold three ways in one aisle. Tool: Product label or price ticket.
  3. Convert the price, never the takeoff. Divide the pack price by the count printed on the pack to get a price for one of whatever you counted. A pack at 12 holding six pieces is 2.00 a piece, and 2.00 is the number that belongs in the unit cost field, not 12. Tool: Phone calculator.
  4. Confirm the rate for the delivery address. Ask the supplier which address sets the sales tax on the order and what combined rate that address carries. Type the combined state and local figure rather than the state rate alone, since the population weighted national average is 7.53 percent. Tool: Supplier price quote.
  5. Record the pass before starting the next. Write the total for the pair you just priced next to the two item names, then clear the fields and enter the next pair. Two lines at a time with a written running total is what keeps a twenty item list from collapsing into guesswork. Tool: Notepad or notes app.

Two priced lines, a 20 percent rate, and 46.80

Inputs used in this worked example
FieldValue
item1Qty2
item1Cost12
item2Qty3
item2Cost5
tax20

Item 1 is two units at 12, which is 24. Item 2 is three units at 5, which is 15. The subtotal is 39, and that figure is worth writing down on its own, because every later change to the tax field moves the answer without touching it. A rate of 20 percent adds 7.80, so the total is 46.80. Each line quantity and unit price contributes through its line subtotal, then the same tax multiplier applies to the sum. Raising Item 1 cost 8.3 percent from 12 to 13 adds 2 to the subtotal and lifts the total to 49.20; raising tax from 20 to 21 percent is a one-point change to the multiplier and lifts it to 47.19. Those are different-sized input changes, not evidence that one field is inherently stronger. The largest real uncertainty depends on current quotes, quantities, and the applicable jurisdiction rate. Rounding happens once, at the end, to two decimal places.

Result: 46.8 currency units.

How two priced lines and a tax segment stack into one project totalStacked bar with a lower segment for two units at twelve, a middle segment for three units at five, a smaller tax segment of twenty percent above them, and a bracket labeling the combined total of 46.80.Item 1: 2 x 12Item 2: 3 x 5Tax 20%Total 46.80(qty x cost) summed, then + tax%
How two priced lines and a tax segment stack into one total

Tax percent is a location question, not a product one

The tax field asks for one number, and that number lives at an address rather than inside a product. Across the United States the population weighted average combined state and local sales tax rate is 7.53 percent, and the spread underneath that average is wide enough to move a real invoice. Louisiana sits at 10.13 percent combined while Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon collect nothing at the register. On the 39 subtotal used in the example above, that difference is 42.95 in Louisiana against 39.00 in Oregon, a swing of 3.95 on a small order and a proportional swing on a large one. Alaska shows why the state line alone is not the answer, since the state rate is 0.00 percent while the average local rate is 1.82 percent. Sales tax sourcing rules differ by state, so ask the supplier which address sets the rate on your order, then type the combined state and local figure for that address instead of a half remembered rate from an earlier job.

Combined state and local sales tax rates that decide what belongs in the tax percent field
StateState rateAverage local rateCombined rate
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%

Source: Tax Foundation, State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026.

Local figures are population weighted averages, so one job site can sit above or below its state average. The national population weighted combined average is 7.53 percent.

Matching the price you type to the unit you counted

A wrong total almost never comes from the arithmetic. It comes from a quantity counted in one unit and a price quoted in another. Tile arrives priced by the box, and the piece count sits in small type on the end flap. Fasteners are quoted by the pound and counted by the piece. Sand and gravel are quoted by the ton and spread by volume. Before either cost field is filled, write the unit next to the quantity and next to the price, and if the two words differ, convert the price rather than the quantity, because the quantity came out of a measured takeoff and already carries the waste allowance you decided on. An item priced at 12 for a pack of six works out at 2.00 a piece, so typing 12 against a piece count of 2 overstates that line by 20.00. Dividing a pack price by the printed count takes one operation, while re-running a takeoff in a different unit takes the afternoon back. Type the price from the product label or the price quote line as well, not the shelf sign, because shelf signs often carry a promotional price for a different pack size sitting on the same rack.

Common mistakes

Typing the pack price into the unit cost field while the quantity is counted in pieces.
The tool multiplies quantity by unit cost, so a pack price set against a piece count multiplies the packaging as many times as there are pieces. A pack at 12 holding six pieces, entered against a quantity of 2, returns 24.00 for a line that really costs 4.00. Divide the pack price by the printed pack count before typing it, then write the per piece figure next to the quantity so the two share a unit. Read the end flap again rather than trusting a memory of the aisle.
Reusing the tax rate printed on an old receipt from a different town.
Local rates stack on top of state rates and differ between neighboring jurisdictions. The average local rate in Alabama is 5.46 percent while Florida averages 0.98 percent, so a rate carried over from another job can distort the total in either direction. Ask the supplier which address the order is taxed at, then enter the combined state and local rate for that address. Where two lines are taxed differently, run them as separate passes and set the rate on each pass.
Treating the returned total as the amount the whole project will cost.
The five fields cover materials and tax only. Labor, delivery, tool rental, permit fees and waste removal never enter the calculation, so the answer is a materials budget rather than a project budget. Keep the materials total as its own line, add quoted labor and fee amounts beside it, and hold a contingency of around 10 percent for the miscellaneous items that a plan always misses.
Paying a contractor the whole amount before any material reaches the site.
The Federal Trade Commission lists a demand for full payment up front among the warning signs of a home improvement scam, and once the money has gone the estimate stops being a negotiating position. Release money against delivered materials and completed stages, hold the final payment until the work is finished and satisfactory, and keep in mind the three business day cancellation right that applies to qualifying contracts signed at home.

What the total leaves out and when to stop estimating

The figure the tool returns is materials plus tax and nothing else. Labor, delivery, tool rental, permit fees, waste removal and the cost of the second trip when a box turns out to be short all sit outside the five fields. The Small Business Administration suggests throwing a little extra, say 10 percent, into a cost plan to cover miscellaneous expenses, and the same habit works here, since 46.80 with 10 percent added is 51.48 and the 4.68 difference is what stops a Saturday delay turning into a Sunday one. Stop estimating and get a written estimate when the work touches structure, gas or anything that needs an inspection, when a permit fee has to be paid before the first delivery, or when two contractor bids for the same scope sit far apart, because the gap usually means the two bids are not describing the same job. The Federal Trade Commission cooling off rule gives three business days to cancel a qualifying sale signed at your home when the amount is 25 or more, or 130 or more at a seller temporary location, and it requires the seller to return a signed check within 10 days.

Frequently asked questions

Why does the calculator only take two line items?

Two priced lines keep the form readable and force a habit that helps on a long list, which is to price items in pairs, write the pass total down, then reuse the fields. A twelve item shopping list becomes six passes and six written subtotals. A tax percentage applied to each pass separately produces the same figure as the same percentage applied to one large subtotal, so splitting the job costs nothing in accuracy. The written trail is a bonus, because it shows which pair moved the budget when a price changes later.

What tax percent should I enter for my project?

Enter the combined state and local sales tax rate for the address where the order is delivered or collected, not the rate you remember from a previous job. The population weighted national average is 7.53 percent, while Louisiana averages 10.13 percent combined and Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon collect nothing at the register. Alaska has no state sales tax yet averages 1.82 percent locally. Ask the supplier which address determines the rate on your order before you trust the total.

Does the total include labor, delivery or permit fees?

No. The result is the sum of two material lines with a tax percentage applied on top, and nothing else enters it. Labor, delivery charges, minimum order fees, tool rental, permit fees and waste removal all sit outside the five fields. Treat the answer as the materials portion of a budget, list quoted labor and fee figures next to it, and add a contingency of around 10 percent for the miscellaneous costs that the Small Business Administration recommends allowing for.

How do I handle an item that is not taxed?

Run it in its own pass with the tax percent set to 0, which returns the untaxed subtotal, then run the taxed items in a separate pass and add the two answers together. Mixing a taxed and an untaxed line in one pass applies a single rate to both and inflates the exempt item by the full rate. Exemptions vary by state and by the way a supplier bills the work, so confirm the treatment on the written estimate rather than assuming it.

Why is the answer shown to two decimal places?

The output is money, and money is counted in hundredths, so the calculation rounds once at the end rather than at each step. Rounding a subtotal before applying tax and rounding again afterwards can shift the answer by a cent or two on a small order, and by more across a long list of passes. Keeping full precision until the final step means the figure you write down matches the arithmetic a supplier will run on the same numbers.

Sources

  1. Calculate your startup costs U.S. Small Business Administration. Supports the contingency habit used on this page, since the agency advises throwing a little extra, say 10 percent, into a cost plan to cover miscellaneous expenses. Accessed 2026-09-07.
  2. State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 Tax Foundation. Source of every state, average local and combined rate in the tax rate table, and of the 7.53 percent population weighted national average quoted in the tax section. Accessed 2026-09-07.
  3. Buyer's Remorse: The FTC's Cooling-Off Rule May Help Federal Trade Commission. Supports the three business day cancellation window, the 25 and 130 amount thresholds, and the 10 day check return deadline cited where the page discusses paying a contractor. Accessed 2026-09-07.
  4. How To Avoid a Home Improvement Scam Federal Trade Commission. Supports the payment guidance on this page, which is to avoid paying the whole amount up front and to hold the final payment until the work is done and satisfactory. Accessed 2026-09-07.

Related calculators

This is a planning result, not a supplier quote; sellers use different pack, bag, board, roll, and bundle conventions, so confirm the exact product label and selling unit before you order.